Artist Name
Mac Lethal
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Kansas City, Missouri

Genre
Hip-Hop

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1981

Active
2001 to Present...

Alternate Name
Uncle Mac


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
David McCleary Sheldon (born July 25, 1981), better known by his stage name Mac Lethal, is an indie hip hop artist from Kansas City, Missouri, of Irish descent.

Mac Lethal released the debut album, Men Are from Mars, Pornstars Are from Earth, in 2002. Sage Francis took him on the Fuck Clear Channel Tour in 2004.

In 2006, Mac Lethal founded Black Clover Records with longtime friend Jeremy Willis, who had been running the Datura Label.

In November 2011, Mac Lethal released a video on YouTube of him rapping over the beat to "Look at Me Now" while he prepares a dish of pancakes in his kitchen. The video became a viral hit and got millions of views in a matter of days and led to interviews on websites like CNN and The Washington Post.

Mac Lethal is also responsible for a Tumblr feed called "Texts from Bennett", in which he purports to divulge text message conversations between himself and his cousin Bennett. Although some have questioned whether or not Bennett is a real person, he insists that the conversations are 100% genuine. He released the novel of the same name on Simon & Schuster in 2013.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by MCBTay: 02/Dec/13

External Links