Artist Name
Ratos de Porão

(0 users)
Data Complete
100%

Members
4 Male

Origin
São Paulo, Brazil

Genre
Thrash Metal

Style
Punk

Mood
---

Born

1980

Active
1980 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
RxDxPx

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Ratos de Porão - Guerra desumana
4 x Ratos de Porão - Morrer
4 x Ratos de Porão - Pedofilia santa
4 x Ratos de Porão - Pobreza
4 x Ratos de Porão - Pobreza


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Associação Amigos da Vila Teixeira, Brazil, Campinas (05/Feb/2022)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Ratos de Porão (Portuguese for "Basement Rats") is a Brazilian crossover thrash band from São Paulo. They were formed in 1981, toured South America, North America, Asia and Europe, and still continue to play today. Their core lineup of João Gordo on vocals and Jão on drums and later guitars has remained since virtually the band's beginning.

Lead singer João Benedan (better known as João Gordo) is a former well-known VJ on MTV Brasil and later worked at Rede Record in a comedy TV show called: "Legendários" (Portuguese for "Legendaries"). He now has a YouTube channel where he hosts a talk show and cooks vegan food, called Panelaço.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by devastator
19th Sep 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links