Artist Name
UHF

(0 users)
Data Complete
70%

Members
4 Male

Origin
Portuguese

Genre
Guitarist

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

1978

Active
1978 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Ultra High Flamenco

Most Loved Tracks
4 x UHF - Cavalos De Corrida
4 x UHF - Cavalos De Corrida
4 x UHF - Cavalos de Corrida
3 x UHF - Menina estás à janela
3 x UHF - Menina Estas À Janela


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...


Artist Biography
Available in:
"UHF" is a Portuguese rock band formed in the late 1970s in Almada by António Manuel Ribeiro (vocals, guitar and keyboard), Renato Gomes (guitar), Carlos Peres (bass) and Zé Carvalho (drums). They were the driving force behind the Portuguese rock boom of the early 1980s. At this time very few rock bands had success singing in Portuguese.
The group has celebrated 35 years of existence in 2014, with the only member from the original formation being António Manuel Ribeiro, the leader and frontman of the band, and considered to be one of the best rock poets in the history of Portuguese Rock.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1
03rd Jan 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links