Artist Name
Gangsta Boo
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Memphis, Tennessee

Genre
Hip-Hop

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
Gritty

Born

1979

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Lady Boo


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Gangsta Boo, also known as Lady Boo (born August 7, 1979) is an American rapper. She was the first female member of the Memphis, Tennessee-based rap group Three 6 Mafia. She left the group following the release of their album When the Smoke Clears: Sixty 6, Sixty 1, over money disputes. Her first solo album, Enquiring Minds, was released in 1998 and reached number fifteen on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and number 46 on the Billboard 200.
Her 2001 album, Both Worlds *69, reached number eight on the R&B/Hip-Hop chart and number 29 on the Billboard 200. Enquiring Minds II: Soap Opera, released in 2003, peaked at number 53 on the R&B/Hip-Hop chart and 24 on the Independent Albums chart. In 2009, Gangsta Boo released her 3rd official mixtape "The Rumors" (following her previous mixtapes "Street Ringers Vol. 1" & "Still Gangsta"). She also released 2 mixtapes with DJ Fletch, "Miss.Com" (No DJ Version on iTunes) and "4 Da Hood". On Monday, June 27, 2011, she released her new mixtape with Trap-A-Holics, "Forever Gangsta".


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 01/Feb/19

External Links