Artist Name
Allen Ginsberg
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
American

Genre
Rock

Style
Folk

Mood
---

Born

1926

Active
--- 1997

Alternate Name
Alan Ginsberg


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Allen Ginsberg poet and a writer. In late 1996 the Beat poet was 70 years old and in declining health. He had less than a year to live. But Ginsberg managed to stay culturally and politically relevant, right up to the end. His last major project was a collaboration with Paul McCartney and Philip Glass, among others, on a musical adaptation of his poem, “The Ballad of the Skeletons.”


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1
15th Aug 2020

External Links