Artist Name
Gilberto Gil
(0 users)

Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Salvador, Brazil

Genre
Folk

Style
Folk

Mood
---

Born

1942

Active
1962 to Present...

Alternate Name
Gilberto Passos Gil Moreira


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Unknown venue, Brazil, Goiânia (29/Oct/2019)
Unknown venue, Brazil, Marechal Deo (01/Nov/2019)
Allianz Parque, Brazil, São Paulo (09/Nov/2019)
Unknown venue, Brazil, São Cristó (16/Nov/2019)
Vivo Rio, Brazil, Rio de Janei (31/Jan/2020)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Gilberto Passos Gil Moreira (born June 29, 1942), better known as Gilberto Gil (Portuguese pronunciation: [ʒiɫˈbɛʁtu ʒiɫ]) or (Portuguese pronunciation: [ʒiu̯ˈbɛɾtʊ ʒiu̯]), is a Brazilian singer, guitarist, and songwriter, known for both his musical innovation and political commitment. From 2003 to 2008, he served as Brazil's Minister of Culture in the administration of President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. Gil's musical style incorporates an eclectic range of influences, including Rock music, Brazilian genres including samba, African music, and reggae.

Gil started to play music as a child and was still a teenager when he joined his first band. He began his career as a bossa nova musician, and then grew to write songs that reflected a focus on political awareness and social activism. He was a key figure in the Música Popular Brasileira and tropicália movements of the 1960s, alongside artists such as longtime collaborator Caetano Veloso. The Brazilian military regime that took power in 1964 saw both Gil and Veloso as a threat, and the two were held for nine months in 1969 before they were told to leave the country. Gil moved to London, but returned to state of Bahia in 1972 and continued his musical career, as well as working as a politician and environmental advocate.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by enzo94: 03/Jun/14

External Links