Artist Name
Willie Dixon
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA

Genre
Blues

Style
Blues

Mood
---

Born

1915

Active
1951 to 1992

Alternate Name
William James Dixon


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired | No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Willie Dixon (born July 1, 1915, Vicksburg, Miss., U.S.-died Jan. 29, 1992, Burbank, Calif.) was a U.S. musician who influenced the emergence of electric blues and rock music. In 1936 Dixon moved from his native Mississippi to Chicago, won an Illinois Golden Gloves boxing championship, and began selling his songs. He played double bass in several bands before joining Chess Records. His lively compositions, which he sold for as little as $30, included “Little Red Rooster,” “You Shook Me,” and “Back Door Man”; many were later recorded by Muddy Waters, Elvis Presley, and the Rolling Stones. Dixon toured widely throughout the U.S. and Europe.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Eison: 02/Feb/14

External Links