Artist Name
Saint Vitus

(0 users)
Data Complete
90%

Members
4 Male

Origin
Los Angeles

Genre
Doom Metal

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1979

Active
1979 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Tyrant

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Saint Vitus - Born Too Late
4 x Saint Vitus - Clear Windowpane
4 x Saint Vitus - Dying Inside
4 x Saint Vitus - H.A.A.G.
4 x Saint Vitus - The Lost Feeling


Music Video Links



Artist Biography
Available in:
Saint Vitus is an American doom metal band, formed in Los Angeles in 1979. The band has been regarded and credited as one of the first bands of the genre, along with Pentagram, Witchfinder General, Trouble and Pagan Altar. They have released eight studio albums to date. Although Saint Vitus never achieved a popular breakthrough, the band is considered very influential within the doom and sludge metal subgenres.

The original line-up consisted of Dave Chandler (guitar), Mark Adams (bass), Armando Acosta (drums) and Scott Reagers (vocals). They recorded their first two albums before Scott Weinrich replaced Reagers in 1986. The line-up of Chandler, Adams, Acosta and Weinrich is the longest-lasting. The third album Born Too Late (1986) is generally acknowledged as their best release.

After breaking up in 1996 and briefly reforming in 2003, Saint Vitus reunited again in 2008 with the band's "classic" line-up, featuring Weinrich, Chandler, Adams and Acosta, and embarked on a successful tour. After 31 years in the band, Acosta left Saint Vitus in 2009 due to worsening health, and was replaced by Henry Vasquez.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie
27th Sep 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links