Artist Name
Amel Bent
(0 users)

Data Complete
90%

Members
1 Female

Origin
---

Genre
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1985

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Amel Bent Bachir


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Pasino Partouche La Grande Motte, France, La Grande Mo (17/Nov/2019)
Pasino Partouche La Grande Motte, France, La Grande Mo (17/Nov/2019)
Theatre Du Blanc Mesnil, France, Le Blanc-Mes (24/Jan/2020)
Théâtre De La Vallée De Lyerres, France, Brunoy (25/Jan/2020)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Amel Bent (born Amel Bentbachir on June 21, 1985 in Paris, France) is a French singer who grew up in the French commune of Joué-lès-Tours with her Algerian father and Moroccan mother. Her career jump started after making it to the semi-finals of the reality T.V. show Nouvelle Star 2, France's version of Pop Idol. Although her performance did not make it to the finals, she was still noticed by some of the show's producers, and would end up making her debut album later that year, titled: Un Jour d'été, released in late 2004. The album would sell more than 200,000 copies in France alone, but the success of the album would ultimately be derived from the single, Ma Philosophie, which would sell at more than 500,000 copies, staying at the No.1 slot, in France, for more than 6 weeks during and after sales.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 06/Feb/18

External Links