Artist Name
Talib Kweli
(0 users)

Data Complete
70%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Brooklyn, NY, USA

Genre
Hip-Hop

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1975

Active
1995 to Present...

Alternate Name
Talib Kweli & Hi Tek


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
La Santa, US, Santa Ana (21/Sep/2019)
Hawks & Reed Ballroom, US, Greenfield (27/Sep/2019)
Motorco Music Hall, US, Durham (28/Sep/2019)
The Fillmore Silver Spring, US, Silver Sprin (04/Oct/2019)
Baltimore Soundstage, US, Baltimore (05/Oct/2019)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Talib Kweli Greene (October 3, 1975) is an American rapper who performs under the name Talib Kweli. His first name, Talib (طالب), in Arabic means "student" or "seeker"; his middle name in Swahili means "true". Kweli gained prominent recognition through Black Star, a collaboration with fellow MC Mos Def.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by kodaq: 02/Sep/14

External Links