Artist Name
2NE1
web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (5 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
CRUSH (2014)
album thumb
To Anyone (2010)


Members
members icon 4 Female

Origin
flag Seoul, South Korea

Genre
genre icon K-Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

born icon 2009

Active
calendar icon 2009 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Alternate Name
투애니원

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off 2NE1 - Can't Nobody
5 users heart off 2NE1 - Lonely
5 users heart off 2NE1 - I AM THE BEST
4 users heart off 2NE1 - Fire
4 users heart off 2NE1 - I Am The Best


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Lollipop
youtube thumb
그리워해요
youtube thumb
Don't Cry
youtube thumb
I Am The Best
youtube thumb
HAPPY
youtube thumb
내가 제일 잘 나가 (I A...
youtube thumb
날 따라 해봐요
youtube thumb
COME BACK HOME
youtube thumb
Lonely



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
2NE1 (Korean: 투애니원; pronounced To Anyone or Twenty One) is a four-member South Korean girl group formed by YG Entertainment in 2009. The band consists of CL, Minzy, Dara, and Bom. The name 2NE1 combines the phrases "21st century" and "new evolution" (NE).

First appearing in "Lollipop", a commercial campaign with Big Bang for LG Electronics, 2NE1's debut single "Fire" was released on May 6, 2009. Since then, the group has released two extended plays, 2NE1 and 2NE1 2nd Mini Album, and one studio album, To Anyone. Their first EP, 2NE1 spawned the number-one single "I Don't Care", which won them the "Song of the Year" award at the 2009 Mnet Asian Music Awards. Their follow-up singles, such as "Go Away", "Lonely" and "I Am The Best" were similarly successful, with "I Am the Best" winning 2NE1 their second "Song of the Year" award in 2011.

2NE1 officially debuted in Japan in September 2011 with a mini album titled NOLZA, which contained re-made versions of the Korean songs featured on the group's 2nd Mini Album. Since then, the group has released one studio album, Collection, and two physical singles in Japan. 2NE1 are set to debut in the United States in 2013, with work on the group's debut English studio album beginning in 2010 with producer will.i.am. In 2012, The New York Times named 2NE1's performance at the Prudential Center in New Jersey as one of the "Best Concerts of 2012". As of 2013, the band has 400 million video views on YouTube as well as 27 million digital singles sold.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by manfeed
18th Jan 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon