Artist Name
Glen Hansard
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Dublin, Ireland

Genre
Acoustic

Style
Folk

Mood
---

Active
1970 to Present...

Alternate Name
Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová
Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Casino De Paris, France, Paris (27/Apr/2019)
Royal Theatre Carré (Koninklijk Theater Carré), Netherlands, Amsterdam (29/Apr/2019)
Royal Theatre Carré (Koninklijk Theater Carré), Netherlands, Amsterdam (30/Apr/2019)
Amager Bio, Denmark, Copenhagen (02/May/2019)
Skandiascenen, Cirkus Djurgården, Sweden, Stockholm (04/May/2019)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Glen Hansard (born 21 April 1970 in Dublin, Ireland) is an Irish songwriter, vocalist and guitarist for Irish group The Frames, and one half of folk rock duo The Swell Season. He is also known for his acting, having appeared in the BAFTA winning film The Commitments, as well as starring in the film Once. His song "Falling Slowly", from Once, co-written with his co-star Markéta Irglová, won the Academy Award for Best Original Song in 2007, and earned him ten other major awards or nominations between 2007-08.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie: 15/Apr/19

External Links