Artist Name
k-os
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Toronto, Canada

Genre
Hip-Hop

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1972

Active
1993 to Present...

Alternate Name
kos


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Eagle Aerie Hall, US, Henderson (16/Nov/2019)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Kevin Brereton (born February 20, 1972), better known by his stage name k-os, is a Canadian rapper, singer, songwriter and record producer. His given name may also be cited as Kheaven, a spelling he later adopted.

The alias "k-os", spelled with a lower case "k", was intended to be less aggressive than the pseudonyms of other rappers whose names were all upper case, such as KRS-One. It is an acronym for "Knowledge of Self," although in a later interview he said that it originally stood for "Kevin's Original Sound." k-os' music incorporates a wide variety of music genres, including rap, funk, rock, and reggae. The lyrics frequently focus on promoting a "positive message" while at times expressing criticism of mainstream hip hop culture's obsession with money, fame and glorification of violence. A musician as well as a producer, k-os has written and produced nearly every part of all four of his albums. k-os usually performs with a live band, something that is uncommon in the hip hop genre. He sometimes plays guitar and keyboard both during live performances and in the studio.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by vermope: 22/Mar/19

External Links