Artist Name
Candi Staton
(0 users)

Data Complete
50%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Alabama United States

Genre
Soul

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1940

Active
1968 to Present...

Alternate Name
Canzetta Maria Staton


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Candi Staton (pron.: /ˈsteɪtən/; born Canzetta Maria Staton; March 13, 1940, Hanceville, Alabama) is an American soul and gospel singer, best known for her 1970 remake of Tammy Wynette's "Stand By Your Man" and her 1976 disco hit "Young Hearts Run Free". In Europe her biggest selling record is the anthemic You Got The Love from 1986 released in collaboration with The Source. Staton was inducted into the Christian Music Hall of Fame.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by emailwaynes: 02/Apr/15

External Links