Artist Name
DEVO

(1 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
70%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Akron, USA

Genre
New Wave

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Political

Born

1972

Active
1972 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
The De-Evolution Band

Most Loved Tracks
5 x DEVO - Whip It
4 x DEVO - (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
4 x DEVO - Whip It
4 x DEVO - Whip It
4 x DEVO - Whip It


Music Video Links (YouTube)

That's Good

Through Being Cool

What We Do

The Day My Baby Gave Me a

Mongoloid

Are You Experienced?

Love Without Anger

Jocko Homo

Beautiful World



Artist Biography
Available in:
Devo is an American New Wave band formed in 1972 consisting of members from Kent and Akron, Ohio. The classic line-up of the band includes two sets of brothers, the Mothersbaughs (Mark and Bob) and the Casales (Gerald and Bob), along with Alan Myers. The band had a No. 14 Billboard chart hit in 1980 with the single "Whip It", and has maintained a cult following throughout its existence. Their style over time has shifted between punk, art rock, post-punk, and New Wave. Their music and stage show mingle kitsch science fiction themes, deadpan surrealist humor, and mordantly satirical social commentary. Their often discordant pop songs feature unusual synthetic instrumentation and time signatures that have proven influential on subsequent popular music, particularly New Wave, industrial and alternative rock artists. Devo was also a pioneer of the music video, creating many memorable clips for the Laser Disc format, with "Whip It" getting heavy airplay in the early days of MTV.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
06th Mar 2020

Socials


Streaming


External Links