Artist Name
Bahamas
(1 users)

Data Complete
70%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Toronto, Ontario

Genre
Folk

Style
Folk

Mood
---

Born

1981

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Alfie Jurvanen


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Afie Jurvanen (born April 28, 1981), known by his stage name Bahamas, is a Canadian musician who has released two albums. His 2009 album Pink Strat was nominated for a 2010 Juno Award for Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Solo.

Born in Toronto, and raised in Barrie, Ontario, he graduated from Barrie Central Collegiate Institute. Self-taught on guitar, he has worked with such musicians as Feist, Howie Beck, Jason Collett and Zeus. He is now based in Toronto. He recorded his debut album in a cabin in rural Ontario in 2008.

His second album, Barchords, was released on February 7, 2012.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by AnjoMan: 19/Dec/14

External Links