Artist Name
AFI
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag Ukiah, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Punk Rock

Style
style icon Punk

Mood
---

Born

born icon 1991

Active
calendar icon 1991 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
A.F.I.

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
3 users heart off AFI - Miss Murder
3 users heart off AFI - Miss Murder
2 users heart off AFI - Girl's Not Grey
2 users heart off AFI - Girl's Not Grey
2 users heart off AFI - Love Like Winter


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Girl's Not Grey
youtube thumb
17 Crimes
youtube thumb
Medicate
youtube thumb
Silver and Cold
youtube thumb
The Days of the Phoenix
youtube thumb
Love Like Winter
youtube thumb
Miss Murder
youtube thumb
Beautiful Thieves
youtube thumb
I Hope You Suffer



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon
AFI (A Fire Inside) is an American rock band from Ukiah, California formed in 1991. They have consisted of the same lineup since 1998: lead vocalist Davey Havok, drummer and backup vocalist Adam Carson, with bassist Hunter Burgan and guitarist Jade Puget, who both play keyboard and contribute backup vocals.Of the current lineup, Havok and Carson are original members.

During AFI's 20 years as a band, they have released eight studio albums, 10 EPs, one live album and one DVD. It was not until the release of the band's fifth album The Art of Drowning that they achieved measurable commercial success; the album peaked at number 174 on the Billboard 200 and it also peaked at number 9 on the Billboard Top Heatseekers Albums Chart.

The band enjoyed its first major commercial success 12 years after it formed, in 2003, with Sing the Sorrow reaching number five on the Billboard 200, and remaining on the chart for 51 weeks.
The album was supported by popular singles "Girl's Not Grey" and "Silver and Cold", both of which peaked at number seven on America's Hot Modern Rock Tracks chart in 2003. "The Leaving Song Pt. II" was also released as a single, reaching number 16 on the chart. It went onto receive Platinum certification in the US, having sold over 1.2 million copies as of September 2009.

The band returned in 2006 with Decemberunderground, which featured the hit single "Miss Murder". Both achieved the top spot on the Billboard 200 and Hot Modern Rock Tracks, respectively. The album also featured "Love Like Winter", which attained number four on the Modern Rock charts. It reached as far as Australia, where it grasped Gold certification, and also achieved this in the United States, where it has sold in excess of 993,000 copies.AFI's eighth studio album Crash Love was released in 2009, peaking at number 12 on the Billboard 200, selling 52,000 copies in its first week of release.AFI has been hailed by numerous publications for contributing to the modern melodic hardcore and post-hardcore genresand revolutionizing goth punk; in 2006 MTV executive Amy Doyle called the band "one of the most compelling live rock bands today."
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie
12th Jun 2021

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon