Artist Name
Billy Talent

(0 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
80%

Members
4 Male

Origin
Mississauga, Canada

Genre
Punk Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Energetic

Born

1993

Active
1993 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Pezz

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Billy Talent - Red Flag
4 x Billy Talent - Red Flag
4 x Billy Talent - Red Flag
4 x Billy Talent - Fallen Leaves
4 x Billy Talent - Fallen Leaves


Music Video Links (YouTube)

Diamond on a Landmine

Rusted From the Rain

Viking Death March

Nothing to Lose

Devil in a Midnight Mass

Fallen Leaves

Saint Veronika

The Ex

Try Honesty



Artist Biography
Available in:
Billy Talent is a Canadian melodic punk rock band from Toronto. They formed in 1993 with Ben Kowalewicz as the lead vocalist, Ian D'Sa on lead guitar, bassist Jon Gallant and drummer Aaron Solowoniuk.
The band existed for almost a decade before mainstream success. The members met and played in Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School under the name Pezz and remained underground in Toronto's indie music scene until 2001. The band renamed itself Billy Talent after running into legal trouble with the old name. It was then that Kowalewicz's connection with an employee of Warner Music Canada's A&R department landed the band a record deal and launched them into mainstream success.Since then, Billy Talent has made two multi-platinum records in Canada,and continues to expand their success overseas, this included touring for 20 months supporting their third album. They released their fourth album Billy Talent III on July 14, 2009. At an intimate gig in Brighton's Concorde 2 on May 29th 2012, Ben revealed that the band's fifth studio album, entitled Dead Silence, was released September 4 and will be followed up by a full UK tour over the course of October and November 2012.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
22nd Nov 2020

Socials


Streaming


External Links