Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 80%

Members
members icon 6 Mixed

Origin
flag Keflavik, Iceland

Genre
genre icon Indie

Style
style icon Folk

Mood
mood icon Relaxed

Born

born icon 2010

Active
calendar icon 2010 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Of Monsters & Men

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
7 users heart off Of Monsters and Men - Little Talks
6 users heart off Of Monsters and Men - King and Lionheart
5 users heart off Of Monsters and Men - Dirty Paws
4 users heart off Of Monsters and Men - Mountain Sound
4 users heart off Of Monsters and Men - Love Love Love


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Crystals
youtube thumb
I of the Storm
youtube thumb
Mountain Sound
youtube thumb
Love Love Love
youtube thumb
Wolves Without Teeth
youtube thumb
Empire
youtube thumb
Backyard
youtube thumb
Hunger
youtube thumb
Yellow Light



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Of Monsters and Men is a five-piece indie folk/indie pop band from Iceland, formed in 2010. The members are co-singer/guitarist Nanna Bryndís Hilmarsdóttir, co-singer/guitarist Ragnar "Raggi" Þórhallsson, guitarist Brynjar Leifsson, drummer Arnar Rósenkranz Hilmarsson,and bassist Kristján Páll Kristjánsson. The band won the Músíktilraunir in 2010, an annual battle of the bands competition in Iceland. In 2011, Of Monsters and Men released an EP entitled Into the Woods. The band's debut album My Head Is an Animal (2011), peaked at No. 6 on the US Billboard 200 album chart and also reached European charts. Its lead single "Little Talks" was an international success, reaching the Top 20 in over five countries and No. 1 on US Alternative Songs.
Of Monsters and Men is a winner of the 2013 European Border Breakers Awards. The European Border Breakers Awards honour the best new music acts in Europe. The award ceremony takes place at the Eurosonic Noorderslag music festival in Groningen (NL).
Their musical style has been frequently compared to indie groups like Arcade Fire, Mumford & Sons, and Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
31st Jan 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon