Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag California, USA

Genre
genre icon Comedy

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon Humorous

Born

born icon 1959

Active
calendar icon 1976 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Weird Al Yankovic

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
1 users heart off "Weird Al" Yankovic - Amish Paradise
1 users heart off "Weird Al" Yankovic - White & Nerdy
1 users heart off "Weird Al" Yankovic - Polka Face
1 users heart off "Weird Al" Yankovic - Party in the CIA
1 users heart off "Weird Al" Yankovic - Smells Like Nirvana


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Ricky
youtube thumb
Party in the CIA
youtube thumb
Weasel Stomping Day
youtube thumb
I Lost on Jeopardy
youtube thumb
Polka Face
youtube thumb
Bedrock Anthem
youtube thumb
Jurassic Park
youtube thumb
If That Isn't Love
youtube thumb
CNR



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
Alfred Matthew "Weird Al" Yankovic born October 23, 1959) is an American singer-songwriter, music producer, accordionist, actor, comedian, writer, satirist, and parodist. Yankovic is known for his humorous songs that make light of popular culture and that often parody specific songs by contemporary musical acts. Since his first-aired comedy song in 1976, he has sold more than 12 million albums (as of 2007), recorded more than 150 parody and original songs, and has performed more than 1,000 live shows. His works have earned him three Grammy Awards among nine nominations, four gold records, and six platinum records in the United States. Yankovic's first top ten Billboard album (Straight Outta Lynwood) and single ("White & Nerdy") were both released in 2006, nearly three decades into his career.
Yankovic's success comes in part from his effective use of music video to further parody popular culture, the song's original artist, and the original music videos themselves, scene-for-scene in some cases. He directed later videos himself and went on to direct for other artists including Ben Folds, Hanson, Black Crowes, and The Presidents of the United States of America. In addition to recording his albums, Yankovic wrote and starred in the film, UHF, and television show, The Weird Al Show. He has also made guest appearances on many television shows, in addition to starring in Al TV specials on MTV.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Catra4Eva
24th Jun 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon