Artist Name
Shakespears Sister
(1 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
2 Female

Origin
Liverpool, England

Genre
Pop

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Active
1988 to Present...

Alternate Name
Shakespear's Sister

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired |

Artist Biography
Available in:
Shakespears Sister are a British-based pop-rock band formed by Irish-born singer-songwriter Siobhan Fahey in 1988, with plaudits including a BRIT Award and Ivor Novello Award. It was Fahey's first musical outing since leaving Bananarama, and initially a solo project. American backing vocalist and guitarist Marcella Detroit began working with Fahey in 1989 which led to a partnership and Shakespears Sister became a duo as of their 1989 hit single "You're History". After a string of hit singles and two successful albums, tensions between Fahey and Detroit led to a split in 1993. Fahey resumed as the sole member until 1996. In 2009, after a 13-year hiatus, Fahey resurrected the band to release a new album, Songs from the Red Room.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 26/Dec/17

External Links