Artist Name
Gojira
(1 users)

Data Complete
100%

Members
4

Origin
Bayonne, France

Genre
Progressive Metal

Style
Metal

Mood
Angry

Born

1996

Active
1996 to Present...

Record Label

Roadrunner Records



Alternate Name
Godzilla


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Pearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort, US, Las Vegas (01/Aug/2020)
Providence Medical Center Amphitheater, US, Bonner Sprin (07/Aug/2020)
Harbor Yard Amphitheater, US, Bridgeport (24/Aug/2020)
The Armory - Minneapolis, US, Minneapolis (12/Aug/2021)
Eagles Club/The Rave/Eagles Ballroom, US, Milwaukee (14/Aug/2021)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Gojira is a French heavy metal band from Bayonne. Formed in 1996, the band was known as Godzilla until 2001. Gojira is composed of Joe Duplantier on vocals and rhythm guitar, his brother Mario Duplantier on drums, Christian Andreu on lead guitar and Jean-Michel Labadie on bass. Since their first studio album, Gojira has had no changes in lineup, written five studio albums and produced two live DVDs.
Gojira, known for their environmentally-themed lyrics, "have risen from utmost obscurity during the first half of their career to widespread global recognition in the second, including regular mention amongst the genre's leading new millennium upstarts", according to Allmusic.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag: 28/Sep/19

External Links