Artist Name
Slash
(0 users)

Data Complete
90%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Los Angeles, California, USA

Genre
Hard Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Gritty

Born

1965

Active
1981 to Present...

Alternate Name
Saul Hudson


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Olympiastadion, Germany, Munich (26/May/2020)
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, UK, London (29/May/2020)
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, UK, London (30/May/2020)
Volksparkstadion, Germany, Hamburg (02/Jun/2020)
Sweden Rock Festival Grounds, Sweden, Sölvesborg (03/Jun/2020)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Saul Hudson (born July 23, 1965), better known by his stage name Slash, is a British-American musician and songwriter. He is best known as the former lead guitarist of the American hard rock band Guns N' Roses, with whom he achieved worldwide success in the late 1980s and early 1990s. During his later years with Guns N' Roses, Slash formed the side project Slash's Snakepit. He then co-founded the supergroup Velvet Revolver, which re-established him as a mainstream performer in the mid to late 2000s. Slash has since released two solo albums, Slash (2010), featuring an all-star roster of guest musicians, and Apocalyptic Love (2012), recorded with singer/guitarist Myles Kennedy, along with rhythm section Brent Fitz and Todd Kerns, known on the album as The Conspirators.

Slash has received critical acclaim as a guitarist. Time named him runner-up on their list of "The 10 Best Electric Guitar Players" in 2009, while Rolling Stone placed him at No. 65 on their list of "The 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" in 2011. Guitar World ranked his solo in "November Rain" No. 6 on their list of "The 100 Greatest Guitar Solos" in 2008, and Total Guitar placed his riff in "Sweet Child o' Mine" at No. 1 on their list of "The 100 Greatest Riffs" in 2004. In 2012, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, along with other members of Guns N' Roses.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 20/Sep/18

External Links