Artist Name
Seether
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (2 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 3 Male

Origin
flag Pretoria, South Africa

Genre
genre icon Alternative Metal

Style
style icon Metal

Mood
mood icon Sad

Born

born icon 1999

Active
calendar icon 1999 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Saron Gas

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Seether - Remedy
4 users heart off Seether - Breakdown
4 users heart off Seether - Broken
4 users heart off Seether - Remedy
4 users heart off Seether - Broken


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Driven Under
youtube thumb
Remedy
youtube thumb
Broken (feat. Amy Lee)
youtube thumb
Fake It
youtube thumb
Country Song
youtube thumb
Fine Again



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon
Seether is a post-grunge/alternative metal band from Pretoria, South Africa, that was formed in 1999. The band is currently signed to Wind-up Records and Musketeer Records. Originally named Saron Gas and signed to Musketeer Records in South Africa, the band changed its name in 2002, coinciding with the release of its second album, and major label debut, Disclaimer.
Saron Gas was started in Johannesburg, South Africa, and the group began undertaking public appearances at parties, nightclubs, large-scale concerts and university venues, such as the University of Cape Town and the Stellenbosch University (SU). Performances at SU were to the lunch-time crowds in the "Neelsie Centre" and lasted until the summer of 2001.
In 2000, as Saron Gas, the band released its first album, Fragile, in South Africa on Musketeer Records. Following the band's success on the South African Singles Chart with "69 Tea", the Wind-up Records label expressed interest in Saron Gas's heavy sound and added the band to its roster. The band subsequently changed its name to avoid confusion with sarin gas, a lethal nerve gas manufactured (but never used) in World War II by the German Army Weapons Agency. The band's name became Seether shortly afterward and was a reference to the Veruca Salt song, Seether
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Ewiko
04th Apr 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon