Artist Name
Goo Goo Dolls

(2 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
90%

Members
3 Male

Origin
New York, USA

Genre
Pop-Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Fun

Born

1986

Active
1986 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
The Goo Goo Dolls

Most Loved Tracks
5 x Goo Goo Dolls - Iris
5 x Goo Goo Dolls - Black Balloon
4 x Goo Goo Dolls - Iris
4 x Goo Goo Dolls - Slide
4 x Goo Goo Dolls - Slide


Music Video Links (YouTube)

Broadway

Naked

Come To Me

Sympathy

Name

Slide

Notbroken

Here Is Gone

Long Way Down



Artist Biography
Available in:
The Goo Goo Dolls are an American rock band formed in 1985 in Buffalo, New York, by vocalist and guitarist John Rzeznik and vocalist and bass guitarist Robby Takac. Since the end of 1994, Mike Malinin has been the band's drummer, a position previously held by George Tututska. Although renowned for their commercially successful 1998 single "Iris", they have had several other notable and popular singles include "Name" from 1995's A Boy Named Goo, "Broadway", "Black Balloon" and "Slide" from 1998's Dizzy Up The Girl, which produced five top-10 singles, and "Here Is Gone", "Sympathy" and "Big Machine" from 2002's Gutterflower. The Goo Goo Dolls have 14 top-10 singles and have sold more than ten million albums worldwide.

The band's original line-up included John Rzeznik (vocals, guitar), Robby Takac (vocals, bass guitar) and George Tutuska (drums, percussion). In the beginning, John would not sing, due to his shyness. Takac and Tutuska had been long-time friends in school and met Rzeznik while he was playing in the band The Beaumonts with Takac’s cousin. The trio picked their name from a True Detective ad for a toy called a Goo Goo Doll. "We were young and we were a garage band not trying to get a deal. We had a gig that night and needed a name. It's the best we came up with, and for some reason it stuck. If I had had five more minutes, I definitely would have picked a better name" John stated. With Takac as their lead singer, the band released their first album, Goo Goo Dolls in 1987 on Mercenary Records, but was picked up in 1988 by Celluloid Records, a larger record company. They would play around Buffalo's underground music circuit opening for punk bands such as SNFU, Dag Nasty, ALL, and DRI and playing with fellow Buffalo bands. The band released its second album, Jed, in 1989 after moving to Los Angeles.

The band released its third album, Hold Me Up, in 1990 and featured Rzeznik as the lead vocalist on five tracks, including the single, "There You Are" - as well their then concert favorite, Two Days in February. Despite being earlier dismissed as having a sound too similar to The Replacements, as well as being embraced by local college radio and punk scenes (including playing such venues as CBGB), the Goo Goo Dolls' third release had incorporated elements of heavy metal, pop rock, and punk rock. In 1991, the song "I'm Awake Now" was recorded for the soundtrack of Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare.

Superstar Car Wash, released in 1993, received significant media attention. The critical success and encouraging sales of their last album resulted in a larger budget from Metal Blade Records. The album was partially recorded in Metalworks Studio in Mississauga, Ontario. "We Are the Normal" (the single for which Rzeznik asked frontman Paul Westerberg of The Replacements to write the lyrics), received a major push toward play on college and independent radio, while its video was displayed on MTV's 120 Minutes program. "Fallin' Down" made it onto the 1993 soundtrack of Pauly Shore's hit film Son in Law.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Mcksp
29th May 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links