Artist Name
ATB
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (3 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
neXt (2017)
album thumb
Contact (2014)
album thumb
Distant Earth (2011)
album thumb
Future Memories (2009)
album thumb
Trilogy (2007)
album thumb
No Silence (2004)
album thumb
Addicted to Music (2003)
album thumb
Dedicated (2002)
album thumb
Two Worlds (2000)
album thumb
Movin' Melodies (1999)


Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Freiberg, Saxony, Germany

Genre
genre icon Trance

Style
style icon Electronic

Mood
mood icon Sophisticated

Born

born icon 1973

Active
calendar icon 1992 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
André Tanneberger

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off ATB - Ecstasy
4 users heart off ATB - Let U Go
4 users heart off ATB - Ecstasy
3 users heart off ATB - Let U Go
3 users heart off ATB - Don't Stop


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Move On
youtube thumb
My Everything
youtube thumb
Could You Believe
youtube thumb
Don't Stop (UK edit)
youtube thumb
L.A. Nights
youtube thumb
Let U Go
youtube thumb
9 PM (Till I Come) (UK...
youtube thumb
Twisted Love (Distant ...
youtube thumb
Ecstasy



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
André Tanneberger, under the stagename of ATB, (born 26 February 1973) is a German DJ, musician, and producer of trance music. According to the official world DJ rankings governed by DJ Magazine, ATB was ranked #11 in 2009. As well as in 2010 and went down to #15 in 2011. He is also ranked as world number 1 according to "The DJ List."

In the late 80s on the weekend Andre frequented club Tarm Center in Bochum, to listen to the music of DJ Thomas Kukula (better known as the General Base). In 1992, he decided himself to do music composition. His equipment consisted of an Amiga computer and a small synthesizer. Thomas, seeing a young boy, he offers to work in his recording studio to finish the song. In the studio, Andre used his first professional synthesizer Sequential Pro One, which gave him the idea to name his first project Sequential One.

Tanneberger started his music career at the dance music group Sequential One. In February 1993 under the name of Andre Sequential One released their debut single «Dance» and «Let Me Hear You». Singles brought them small financial benefits - Andre gained the opportunity to organize a mini-studio. In 1994 the band increased by 3 members: Ulrich Poppelbaum, Woody van Eyden and vocalist Morfa. In the early 1995 House Nation label on the first album Sequential One «Dance».

After the great success in his native Germany, Sequential One gradually became known in other countries of Europe. The second album, «Energy» apart from Germany, was also released in the Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland and Hungary. Despite the success and growing popularity of two members of the project - Woody van Eyden and Morpha - still left him in 1998. In the group were only Andre and Ullrich. In 1999 Sequential One ceased to exist. But shortly before the collapse, Andre managed to release the last single «Angels» and album of the best works of «Decades».
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 5 years ago
Great trance producer over the years

transparent iconcomment icon MistahDarcy says: 9 years ago
9PM, til' I come!


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by manfeed
20th Dec 2021

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon