Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Lyon, France

Genre
genre icon Electronic

Style
style icon Electronic

Mood
mood icon Dreamy

Born

born icon 1948

Active
calendar icon 1972 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Alternate Name
Jean-Michel Jarre

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygène 8
1 users heart off Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygène, Part IV


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Oxygène, Part IV
youtube thumb
Glory
youtube thumb
Oxygene, Pt. 17
youtube thumb
Orient Express
youtube thumb
Calypso
youtube thumb
Oxygène 8
youtube thumb
Souvenir de Chine
youtube thumb
Chronology, Part 1
youtube thumb
If…!



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Jean Michel André Jarre (born 24 August 1948 in Lyon) is a French composer, performer and music producer. He is a pioneer in the electronic, ambient and New Age genres, and known as an organiser of outdoor spectacles of his music featuring lights, laser displays, and fireworks.

Jarre was raised in Lyon by his mother and grandparents, and trained on the piano. From an early age he was introduced to a variety of art forms, including those of street performers, jazz musicians, and the artist Pierre Soulages. He played guitar in a band, but his musical style was perhaps most heavily influenced by Pierre Schaeffer, a pioneer of musique concrète at the Groupe de Recherches Musicales.

His first mainstream success was the 1976 album Oxygène. Recorded in a makeshift studio at his home, the album sold an estimated 12 million copies. Oxygène was followed in 1978 by Équinoxe, and in 1979 Jarre performed to a record-breaking audience of more than a million people at the Place de la Concorde, a record he has since broken three times. More albums were to follow, but his 1979 concert served as a blueprint for his future performances around the world. Several of his albums have been released to coincide with large-scale outdoor events, and he is now perhaps as well known as a performer as a musician.

As of 2004 Jarre had sold an estimated 80 million albums. He was the first Western musician to be allowed to perform in the People's Republic of China, and holds the world record for the largest-ever audience at an outdoor event.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
24th Jan 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon