Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 7 Mixed

Origin
flag London, England

Genre
genre icon Indie

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Sad

Born

born icon 2007

Active
calendar icon 2007 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Florence and the Machine

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
6 users heart off Florence + the Machine - Dog Days Are Over
4 users heart off Florence + the Machine - You've Got the Love
4 users heart off Florence + the Machine - Dog Days Are Over
4 users heart off Florence + the Machine - Shake It Out
4 users heart off Florence + the Machine - Shake It Out


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
You've Got the Love
youtube thumb
What Kind of Man
youtube thumb
Hunger
youtube thumb
Kiss With a Fist
youtube thumb
Ship to Wreck
youtube thumb
Drumming Song
youtube thumb
Shake It Out
youtube thumb
No Light, No Light
youtube thumb
Between Two Lungs



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Florence and the Machine (styled as Florence + the Machine) are an English indie rock band that formed in London in 2007, consisting of lead singer Florence Welch, Isabella Summers, and a collaboration of other artists. The band's music received praise across the media, especially from the BBC, which played a large part in their rise to prominence by promoting Florence and the Machine as part of BBC Introducing. At the 2009 Brit Awards they received the Brit Awards "Critics' Choice" award. The band's music is renowned for its dramatic and eccentric production and also Welch's vocal performances.
The band's debut studio album, Lungs, was released on 6 July 2009, and held the number-two position for its first five weeks on the UK Albums Chart. On 17 January 2010, the album reached the top position, after being on the chart for twenty-eight consecutive weeks. As of October 2010, the album had been in the top forty in the United Kingdom for sixty-five consecutive weeks, making it one of the best-selling albums of 2009 and 2010. The group's second studio album, Ceremonials, released in October 2011, entered the charts at number one in the UK and number six in the US. The band's third album, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful, was released on 2 June 2015. It topped the UK charts, and debuted at number one on the US Billboard 200, their first to do so. The album reached number one in a total of eight countries and the top ten of twenty. Also in 2015, the band was the headlining act at Glastonbury Festival, making Florence Welch the first British female headliner this century.
Florence and the Machine's sound has been described as a combination of various genres, including rock and soul. Lungs won the Brit Award for Best British Album in 2010. Florence and the Machine has been nominated for eight Grammy Awards including Best New Artist and Best Pop Vocal Album. Additionally, the band performed at the 2010 MTV Video Music Awards and the 2010 Nobel Peace Prize Concert.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 10 years ago
She sings a great version of one of my favourite 90s dance tracks, "you've got the love". Tuuune!


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
16th May 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon