Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
100%

Album Releases view

Patience (2004)

Songs From the ... (1999)

Older (1996)

Listen Without ... (1990)

Faith (1987)


Members
1 Male

Origin
East Finchley, England

Genre
Pop

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Bittersweet

Born

1963

Active
1977 to 2016

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou

Most Loved Tracks
5 users George Michael - Faith
4 users George Michael - Jesus to a Child
4 users George Michael - Father Figure
4 users George Michael - Careless Whisper
3 users George Michael - Careless Whisper


Music Video Links

Flawless (Go to the City)

True Faith

Praying for Time

Freedom 90

Careless Whisper

Roxanne

Faith

One More Try

As



Artist Biography
Available in:
Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou (25 June 1963 – 25 December 2016), known professionally as George Michael, was an English singer, songwriter, record producer, and philanthropist who rose to fame as a member of the music duo Wham! He was best known for his work in the 1980s and 1990s, including hit singles such as "Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go" and "Last Christmas", and albums such as Faith (1987) and Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1 (1990).

Michael sold more than 100 million records worldwide. His debut solo album, Faith, sold more than 20 million copies worldwide. Michael achieved seven number one singles in the UK and eight number one songs on the Billboard Hot 100 in the US, including "Careless Whisper" and "Praying for Time". He ranks among the best-selling British acts of all time, and in 2008 he was ranked 40th on Billboard's list of the Greatest Hot 100 Artists of All Time. Michael won various music awards throughout his 30-year career, including three Brit Awards—he won Best British Male twice, four MTV Video Music Awards, four Ivor Novello Awards, three American Music Awards, and two Grammy Awards from eight nominations. Michael, who came out as gay in 1998, was an active LGBT rights campaigner and HIV/AIDS charity fundraiser.

In 2004, the Radio Academy named Michael the most played artist on British radio during the period 1984–2004. The documentary A Different Story (released in 2005) covered his career and personal life. Michael's first tour in 15 years, the worldwide 25 Live tour, spanned three tours over the course of three years (2006, 2007, and 2008). In the early hours of 25 December 2016, Michael, aged 53, was found dead in bed at his Oxfordshire home.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jockey
23rd Nov 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links