Artist Name
Céline Dion

(2 users)


Members
1 Female

Origin
Charlemagne, QC, Canada

Genre
Pop

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
In Love

Born

1968

Active
1981 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Celine Dion

Most Loved Tracks
5 users Céline Dion - My Heart Will Go On
4 users Céline Dion - It's All Coming Back to Me Now
4 users Céline Dion - My Heart Will Go On
4 users Céline Dion - My Heart Will Go On
4 users Céline Dion - My Heart Will Go On


Music Video Links

Qui peut vivre sans amour

Parler à mon père

Incredible (duet with Ne-

Le Miracle

My Heart Will Go On

Loved Me Back to Life



Artist Biography
Available in:
Céline Marie Claudette Dion, CC OQ, (born March 30, 1968), is a Canadian singer. Born to a large family from Charlemagne, Quebec, Dion emerged as a teen star in the French-speaking world after her manager and future husband René Angélil mortgaged his home to finance her first record. In 1990, she released the English-language album Unison, establishing herself as a viable pop artist in North America and other English-speaking areas of the world.

Dion had first gained international recognition in the 1980s by winning both the 1982 Yamaha World Popular Song Festival and the 1988 Eurovision Song Contest. Following a series of French albums in the early 1980s, she signed on to CBS Records Canada in 1986. During the 1990s, with the help of Angélil, she achieved worldwide fame after signing with Epic Records and releasing several English albums along with additional French albums, becoming one of the most successful artists in pop music history. However, in 1999 at the height of her success, Dion announced a hiatus from entertainment in order to start a family and spend time with her husband, who had been diagnosed with cancer. She returned to the top of pop music in 2002 and signed a three-year (later extended to almost five years) contract to perform nightly in a five-star theatrical show at the Colosseum at Caesars Palace, Paradise, Nevada.

Dion's music has been influenced by genres ranging from rock and R&B to gospel and classical. While her releases have often received mixed critical reception, she is renowned for her technically skilled and powerful vocals. Dion is the best-selling Canadian artist of all time, is the second best-selling female artist in the US during the Nielsen SoundScan era, and is the only female artist to have two singles sell more than a million copies in the UK. In addition, her 1995 album D'eux, is the best-selling French-language album of all time. In 2004, after surpassing 175 million in album sales worldwide, she was presented with the Chopard Diamond Award at the World Music Awards for becoming the best-selling female artist of all time. According to Sony Music Entertainment, Dion has sold over 200 million albums worldwide.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
18th Jan 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links