Artist Name
Foo Fighters
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (13 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag Seattle, USA

Genre
genre icon Alternative Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Energetic

Born

born icon 1994

Active
calendar icon 1994 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
The Foo Fighters

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
11 users heart off Foo Fighters - The Pretender
8 users heart off Foo Fighters - Everlong
6 users heart off Foo Fighters - Best of You
6 users heart off Foo Fighters - Learn to Fly
5 users heart off Foo Fighters - My Hero


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Dear Rosemary
youtube thumb
My Hero
youtube thumb
White Limo
youtube thumb
All My Life
youtube thumb
Walking After You
youtube thumb
Run
youtube thumb
Something From Nothing
youtube thumb
The Sky Is a Neighborhood
youtube thumb
Walk



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Foo Fighters are an American rock band formed in 1994 in Seattle, Washington. The band was founded by former Nirvana drummer Dave Grohl as a one-man project following the dissolution of Nirvana after the suicide of Kurt Cobain. The group took its name from foo fighter, a nickname coined by Allied aircraft pilots for UFOs and other aerial phenomena. Over the course of their career, Foo Fighters have won 12 Grammy Awards, including Best Rock Album four times. They were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2021, their first year of eligibility.

Prior to the release of Foo Fighters' 1995 debut album Foo Fighters, which featured Grohl as the only official member, Grohl recruited bassist Nate Mendel and drummer William Goldsmith, both formerly of Sunny Day Real Estate, as well as Nirvana touring guitarist Pat Smear. The band began with performances in Portland, Oregon. Goldsmith quit during the recording of their second album The Colour and the Shape (1997); most of the drum parts were re-recorded by Grohl. Smear departed soon afterward but appeared as a guest with the band frequently from 2005; he rejoined in 2010.

Smear and Goldsmith were replaced by Franz Stahl and Taylor Hawkins; Stahl was fired before the recording of the group's third album, There Is Nothing Left to Lose (1999). The band briefly continued as a trio until Chris Shiflett joined on guitar after the completion of There Is Nothing Left to Lose. Foo Fighters released their fourth album, One by One, in 2002. It was followed with the two-disc In Your Honor (2005), which was split between acoustic songs and heavier material. Foo Fighters released their sixth album, Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace, in 2007.

For Foo Fighters' seventh studio album, Wasting Light (2011), produced by Butch Vig, Smear returned as a full member. Sonic Highways (2014) was released as the soundtrack to the television miniseries directed by Grohl. Concrete and Gold (2017) was the second Foo Fighters album to reach number one in the United States and their first studio album to feature longtime session and touring keyboardist Rami Jaffee as a full member. The band's tenth album, Medicine at Midnight (2021), was the last to feature Hawkins, who died in March 2022.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon docwra says: 11 years ago
Definitely one of the best bands of our generation. Dave Grohl is a bit of a legend!

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 11 years ago
Saw them at the Milton Keynes bowl with 80,000 other people. It was immense!


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by BP2003Gaming
21st Jan 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon