Artist Name
Joan Jett
(0 users)




Members
1 Female

Genre
Rock

Mood
Energetic

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Born

1958

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Joan Marie Larkin

Most Loved
Do You Wanna Touch Me? (Oh (1)

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Joan Jett (born Joan Marie Larkin; September 22, 1958) is an American rock guitarist, singer, songwriter, producer and occasional actress. She started her career as a founding member of The Runaways but is best known for her work with Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, including their hit cover "I Love Rock 'n' Roll", which was No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 from March 20 to May 1, 1982, as well as for their other popular recordings including "Crimson and Clover", "I Hate Myself for Loving You", "Do You Want to Touch Me", "Light of Day", "Love Is All Around" and "Bad Reputation". She has three albums that have been certified Platinum or Gold, and she has been referred to as the "Queen of Rock 'n' Roll" many times during her career.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 11/Jul/18

Data Complete
80%

External Links