Artist Name
Elvis Presley
(3 users)




Artist Image




If I Can Dream (2015)
Christmas Wishes (2005)
Elvis by the Presleys (2005)
Viva Las Vegas (2003)
Today, Tomorrow & Forever (2002)
Tomorrow Is a Long Time (1999)
Always Elvis: The Dutch Album (1997)
24 Karat Hits! (1997)
Double Features: Flaming Star / Wild in the Country / Follow That Dream (1995)
Walk A Mile In My Shoes - The Essential 70's Masters (1995)
From Nashville to Memphis: The Essential 60's Masters (1995)
Spinout / Double Trouble (1994)
Kissin' Cousins / Clambake / Stay Away, Joe (1994)
Kid Galahad / Girls! Girls! Girls! (1993)
Elvis Through the Years, Volume 7: Fame and Fortune (1991)
Essential Elvis: The First Movies (1988)
Moody Blue (1977)
Promised Land (1975)
Today (1975)
Elvis (1973)
Raised on Rock (1973)
Good Times (1973)
Aloha From Hawaii via Satellite (1973)
Elvis Now (1972)
As Recorded at Madison Square Garden (1972)
Elvis Country: I'm 10,000 Years Old (1971)
Elvis Sings the Wonderful World of Christmas (1971)
That's the Way It Is (1970)
Almost in Love (1970)
From Memphis to Vegas / From Vegas to Memphis (1970)
From Elvis in Memphis (1969)
NBC-TV Special (1968)
Speedway (1968)
How Great Thou Art (1967)
Double Trouble (1967)
Spinout (1966)
Frankie and Johnny (1966)
Girl Happy (1965)
Harum Scarum (1965)
Roustabout (1964)
It Happened at the World's Fair (1963)
Pot Luck (1962)
Blue Hawaii (1961)
Something for Everybody (1961)
Elvis Is Back! (1960)
G.I. Blues (1960)
His Hand in Mine (1960)
A Date With Elvis (1959)
King Creole (1958)
Elvis' Christmas Album (1957)
Loving You (1957)
Elvis Presley (1956)
Elvis (1956)
Live a Little, Love a Little / Charro! / The Trouble With Girls / Change of (0)
Burning Love (0)
+27 Extra releases = Artwork needed
























































Members
1 Male

Genre
Rock & Roll

Mood
Excitable

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Born

1935

Formed
1935

Ended
1977

Record Label

RCA



Alternate Name
Elvis Aaron Presley

Most Loved Tracks
Can't Help Falling in Love (1)
Love Me Tender (1)
Love Me Tender (1)
It's Now Or Never (1)
Heartbreak Hotel (1)

Music Videos
Jailhouse Rock
Don't Be Cruel
Always on My Mind
Hard Headed Woman
Blue Suede Shoes

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired

Artist Biography
Elvis Aaron Presley (January 8, 1935 – August 16, 1977) was an American singer and actor. Regarded as one of the most significant cultural icons of the 20th century, he is often referred to as "the King of Rock and Roll", or simply, "the King".
Presley was born in Tupelo, Mississippi, as a twinless twin, and when he was 13 years old, he and his family relocated to Memphis, Tennessee. His music career began there in 1954, when he recorded a song with producer Sam Phillips at Sun Records. Accompanied by guitarist Scotty Moore and bassist Bill Black, Presley was an early popularizer of rockabilly, an uptempo, backbeat-driven fusion of country music and rhythm and blues. RCA Victor acquired his contract in a deal arranged by Colonel Tom Parker, who managed the singer for more than two decades. Presley's first RCA single, "Heartbreak Hotel", was released in January 1956 and became a number-one hit in the United States. He was regarded as the leading figure of rock and roll after a series of successful network television appearances and chart-topping records. His energized interpretations of songs and sexually provocative performance style, combined with a singularly potent mix of influences across color lines that coincided with the dawn of the Civil Rights Movement, made him enormously popular—and controversial.
In November 1956, he made his film debut in Love Me Tender. In 1958, he was drafted into military service. He resumed his recording career two years later, producing some of his most commercially successful work before devoting much of the 1960s to making Hollywood films and their accompanying soundtrack albums, most of which were critically derided. In 1968, following a seven-year break from live performances, he returned to the stage in the acclaimed televised comeback special Elvis, which led to an extended Las Vegas concert residency and a string of highly profitable tours. In 1973, Presley was featured in the first globally broadcast concert via satellite, Aloha from Hawaii. Several years of prescription drug abuse severely damaged his health, and he died in 1977 at the age of 42.
Presley is one of the most celebrated and influential musicians of the 20th century. Commercially successful in many genres, including pop, blues and gospel, he is the best-selling solo artist in the history of recorded music, with estimated record sales of around 600 million units worldwide. He won three Grammys, also receiving the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award at age 36, and has been inducted into multiple music halls of fame.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 01/Mar/16

Data Complete
100%

Store Links
Buy Amazon